ETS 9222 Schedule / Seating Plan
EG Gold Train on the Route between KL Sentral and Padang Besar

The ETS 9222 train is a Gold Service from Kuala Lumpur's KL Sentral Railway Station to Padang Besar Railway Station (located on the Malaysia / Thailand border).


*****

New ETS Timetable valid from the 1st of December 2019 into 2020.

To see the full new ETS schedule for all northbound trains click here >


EG 9222 Schedule

This is the latest timetable valid for 2019 and into 2020:

Station Departure Time
KL Sentral 07:12
Kuala Lumpur (Old) 07:18
Kepong Sentral -
Sungai Buloh 07:46
Rawang -
Batang Kali -
Kuala Kubu Bharu -
Tanjung Malim 08:41
Behrang -
Slim River -
Sungkai -
Tapah Road 09:17
Kampar 09:27
Batu Gajah 09:40
Ipoh 09:55
Tasek -
Sungai Siput -
Kuala Kangsar 10:23
Padang Rengas -
Taiping 10:39
Kamunting -
Bagan Serai 11:01
Parit Buntar 11:09
Nibong Tebal -
Simpang Ampat -
Bukit Mertajam -
Butterworth -
Bukit Mertajam -
Tasek Gelugor 11:39
Sungai Petani 11:51
Gurun 12:03
Kobah -
Alor Setar 12:21
Anak Bukit 12:27
Kodiang -
Arau 12:43
Bukit Ketri -
Padang Besar 13:00

This service operates every day.


Other long-distance ETS train services on the Padang Besar route:


If you are continuing your journey into Thailand, you can either take a Shuttle Train to Hat Yai, wait for the Padang Besar to Bangkok overnight sleeper service, or leave the station and walk across the main land border and a take a local bus or minivan to Hat Yai.


Fares / Ticket Prices

Please see the following pages for the most popular routes for this service:

Fares to/from KL Sentral >

Fares to/from Ipoh >

Fares to/from Taiping >

Fares to/from Sungai Petani >

Fares to/from Alor Setar >

Fares to/from Arau >

Fares to/from Padang Besar >

Booking Tickets for the EG 9222 Train

You will need a seat reservation to take this train.

It is advisable to book your seats in advance to guarantee a seat as this service can be full during busy times of the year.

To make a reservation you can either:

Visit any ETS railway station ticket counter.

Or book online directly from the KTM website or through an agent >

Seating Plan for ETS 9222

This Gold Electric ETS Class 93 train service operates with 6 coaches / carriages.

Each coach has luggage racks and you will find toilets, a F & B counter and a Musolla (prayer room).

A driver's cab is located at either end of the train with northbound services usually leading with coach F.

Carriages have seating facing in both directions so if you only like to travel in a forward facing seat (or backwards facing) see the seating plan below to find the best place to sit.

Please note: This seating plan is for information only as KTM may change which way round the train is operated. If it is important to you, you will have to contact KTM directly.


Coach F:

This should be the lead coach for northbound services.

Seats in rows 1 to 8 face forwards.

Rows 9 to 14 face backwards.

Row 15 faces forward and there is a table in between 15 and 14 so a group of 4 people can sit together facing each other over the table.

ETS 9222 - Coach F Seat Plan

Coach E:

This carriage has a toilet located in front of row 1.

Seats in rows 1 to 8 and 14 face forwards, 9 to 13 face in the other direction (there is a table between rows 13 and 14).

ETS 9222 - Coach E Seat Plan

Coach D:

This coach has seating for the disabled and elderly.

This is also where you will find the disabled toilet / washroom behind row 10.

Seats in rows 2 to 6 face forward, rows 7 to 10 and row 1 backwards (there is a table between rows 1 and 2).

ETS 9222 - Coach D Seat Plan

Coach C:

This carriage has fewer seats as this is where you will find the buffet car / "Bistro" where you can buy a range of snacks and hot and cold drinks (in front of row 11).

Next to the Bistro is a prayer room (Musolla).

Seating is now reversed - Seats in rows 1 to 7 and 11 face backwards, seats in rows 7 to 10 facing forwards (with a table between rows 10 and 11).

ETS 9222 - Coach C Seat Plan

When booking tickets on the KTM website, if you see seat numbers in Grey, that means they are already reserved.


Coach B:

You can find a toilet on this carriage (behind row 1).

Seats in rows 9 to 13 face forward, while rows 1 to 8 and 14 face backwards (there is a table between rows 13 and 14).

ETS 9222 - Coach B Seat Plan

Coach A:

Seats in rows 9 to 14 face forward.

Seats in rows 1 to 8 and row 15 face backward (there is a table between rows 14 and 15).

ETS 9222 - Coach A Seat Plan

ETS Schedules main page >

Find hotel deals >

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >