Jadual Komuter Utara KTM Timetable 2022
Bukit Mertajam to Padang Rengas Train Schedule (Southbound)

This new KTM Komuter Train Service started operations in September 2015 and offers a good, fast and cheap way to travel by train from the state of Penang to the state of Perak.

These services stop at all the smaller stations along the route, many of which are not served by the fast Electric Train Services (ETS).

Jadual Komuter Utara Train Schedule
Butterworth / Bukit Mertajam to Padang Rengas (Southbound Trains)

Latest Komuter Utara Timetable

*** New KTM Komuter Utara schedule (Jadual Perjalanan) from the 22nd of July 2022 ***

To see the full timetable for trains in the other direction from Padang Rengas to BM / BTW click here >

Station
Butterworth (Penang Sentral) 05:30 07:00 12:10 15:10 17:40 19:10
Bukit Tengah 05:37 07:07 12:17 15:17 17:47 19:17
Bukit Mertajam 05:41 07:11 12:21 15:21 17:51 19:21
Simpang Ampat 05:49 07:19 12:29 15:29 17:59 19:29
Nibong Tebal 05:57 07:27 12:37 15:37 18:07 19:37
Parit Buntar 06:01 07:31 12:41 15:41 18:11 19:41
Bagan Serai 06:09 07:39 12:49 15:49 18:19 19:49
Kamunting 06:30 08:00 13:10 16:10 18:40 20:10
Taiping 06:34 08:04 13:14 16:14 18:44 20:14
Padang Rengas 06:46 08:16 13:26 16:26 18:56 20:26


Komuter Trains from Padang Besar

If you want to connect from the northern KTM Komuter route from Padang Besar, you have to change trains at Bukit Mertajam Station (BM).

For connecting Komuter timetables from BM, please see our timetable pages below:



By changing at BM, you can travel all the way to Taiping or Padang Rengas by cheap Komuter trains from the following KTM stations:

Tasek Gelugor

Sungai Petani

Gurun

Kobah

Alor Setar

Anak Bukit

Kodiang

Arau

Bukit Ketri

Padang Besar

KTM Komuter Utara Ticket Prices / Fares Table

Tickets for these commuter trains are very cheap and can be purchased as one ticket for both KTM Komuter routes in this area of the country (ie you can buy a ticket all the way from Padang Rengas to Padang Besar, changing trains at Bukit Mertajam).

Tickets are only available to buy on the day of travel.

No advance booking is available or necessary.

Related Pages:

KTM Butterworth (Penang Sentral) >

KTM Bukit Mertajam >

KTM Kamunting >

KTM Nibong Tebal >

KTM Padang Rengas >

KTM Parit Buntar >

KTM Taiping >

KTM Komuter Trains Timetable main page >


Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >