Jadual Komuter Utara KTM Timetable 2024
Butterworth to Ipoh Train Schedule (Southbound)

See the southbound Schedule / Timetable - (Jadual Komuter Utara) between Butterworth (Penang Sentral) / Bukit Mertajam to Ipoh via Bukit Tengah, Simpang Ampat, Nibong Tebal, Parit Buntar, Bagan Serai, Kamunting, Taiping, Padang Rengas, Kuala Kangsar, Sungai Siput.


This new KTM Komuter Train Service started operations in September 2015 and offers a good, fast and cheap way to travel by train from the state of Penang to the state of Perak.

These services stop at all the smaller stations along the route, many of which are not served by the fast Electric Train Services (ETS) and have now been extended to Ipoh (from the 16th of September 2023).

Jadual Komuter Utara Train Schedule
Butterworth / Bukit Mertajam to Ipoh (Southbound Trains)

Latest Komuter Utara Timetable

*** New KTM Komuter Utara schedule (Jadual Perjalanan) from Butterworth to Ipoh valid from the 16th of September 2023 into 2024 ***

To see the full timetable for trains in the other direction from Ipoh to BM / BTW click here >

Station
Butterworth (Penang Sentral) 05:30 06:00 07:00 09:10 12:10 14:10 16:10 17:40 18:25 19:10
Bukit Tengah 05:37 06:07 07:07 09:17 12:17 14:17 16:17 17:47 18:32 19:17
Bukit Mertajam 05:41 06:11 07:11 09:21 12:21 14:21 16:21 17:51 18:36 19:21
Simpang Ampat 05:49 06:19 07:19 09:29 12:29 14:29 16:29 17:59 18:44 19:29
Nibong Tebal 05:57 06:27 07:27 09:37 12:37 14:37 16:37 18:07 18:52 19:37
Parit Buntar 06:01 06:31 07:31 09:41 12:41 14:41 16:41 18:11 18:56 19:41
Bagan Serai 06:09 06:39 07:39 09:49 12:49 14:49 16:49 18:19 19:04 19:49
Kamunting 06:30 07:00 08:00 10:10 13:10 15:10 17:10 18:40 19:25 20:10
Taiping 06:34 07:04 08:04 10:14 13:14 15:14 17:14 18:44 19:29 20:14
Padang Rengas 06:47 07:17 08:17 10:27 13:33 15:27 17:27 18:57 19:42 20:27
Kuala Kangsar 06:53 07:23 08:23 10:33 13:38 15:33 17:33 19:03 19:48 20:33
Sungai Siput 07:05 07:35 08:36 10:45 13:50 15:45 17:45 19:15 20:00 20:45
Ipoh 07:26 07:56 08:56 11:06 14:11 16:06 18:06 19:36 20:21 21:06


Komuter Trains from Padang Besar

If you want to connect from the northern KTM Komuter route from Padang Besar, you have to change trains at Bukit Mertajam Station (BM).

For connecting Komuter timetables from BM, please see our timetable pages below:



By changing at BM, you can travel all the way to Taiping or Padang Rengas by cheap Komuter trains from the following KTM stations:

Tasek Gelugor

Sungai Petani

Gurun

Kobah

Alor Setar

Anak Bukit

Kodiang

Arau

Bukit Ketri

Padang Besar

KTM Komuter Utara Ticket Prices / Fares Table

Tickets for these commuter trains are very cheap and can be purchased as one ticket for both KTM Komuter routes in this area of the country (ie you can buy a ticket all the way from Padang Rengas to Padang Besar, changing trains at Bukit Mertajam).

Tickets are only available to buy on the day of travel.

No advance booking is available or necessary.

Related Pages:

KTM Butterworth (Penang Sentral) >

KTM Bukit Mertajam >

KTM Ipoh >

KTM Kamunting >

KTM Kuala Kangsar >

KTM Nibong Tebal >

KTM Padang Rengas >

KTM Parit Buntar >

KTM Sungai Siput >

KTM Taiping >

KTM Komuter Trains Timetable main page >



Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >