Jadual Komuter Utara KTM Timetable 2020
Bukit Mertajam to Padang Rengas Train Schedule (Southbound)

This new KTM Komuter Train Service started operations in September 2015 and offers a good, fast and cheap way to travel by train from the state of Penang to the state of Perak.

These services stop at all the smaller stations along the route, many of which are not served by the fast Electric Train Services (ETS).

Jadual Komuter Utara Train Schedule 2020
Butterworth / Bukit Mertajam to Padang Rengas (Southbound Trains)

Latest new Komuter Utara schedule (Jadual Perjalanan) valid from 2020-03-02 - 2nd March 2020:

Komuter Utara Timetable during MCO

*** Temporary timetable from the 6th June 2020 ***

If you are viewing this page on a mobile phone, to see the full timetable below, you may have to click on "Full Site" at the top of the page.

To see the full timetable for trains in the other direction from Padang Rengas to BM / BTW click here >

Station - - - -
Butterworth (Penang Sentral) - 07:00 - 19:10
Bukit Tengah - 07:07 - 19:17
Bukit Mertajam 05:40 07:11 17:50 19:21
Simpang Ampat 05:48 07:19 17:58 19:29
Nibong Tebal 05:56 07:27 18:06 19:37
Parit Buntar 06:00 07:31 18:10 19:41
Bagan Serai 06:08 07:39 18:18 19:49
Kamunting 06:29 08:00 18:39 20:10
Taiping 06:33 08:04 18:43 20:14
Padang Rengas 06:45 08:16 18:55 20:26

Recovery Movement Control Order (RMCO) - Perintah Kawalan Pergerakan Pemulihan (PKPP) from the 10th of June (2020/06/10)

Please refer to the KTMB.com.my website for the latest information>

or contact the KTMB Call Centre on: 03 - 2267 1200

Normal timetable:

Station 2901 2903 2905 2907 2909 2911 2913 2915
Butterworth (Penang Sentral) - 07:00 10:00 13:00 16:02 - 19.00 21:00
Bukit Tengah - 07:07 10:07 13:07 16:09 - 19.07 21:07
Bukit Mertajam 05:42 07:11 10:11 13:11 16:13 17:42 19.11 21:11
Simpang Ampat 05:50 07:19 10:19 13:19 16:21 17:50 19.19 21:19
Nibong Tebal 05:58 07:27 10:27 13:27 16:29 17:58 19.27 21:27
Parit Buntar 06:02 07:31 10:31 13:31 16:33 18:02 19.31 21:31
Bagan Serai 06:10 07:39 10:39 13:39 16:41 18:10 19.39 21:39
Kamunting 06:31 08:00 11:00 14:00 17:02 18:31 20.00 22:00
Taiping 06:35 08:04 11:04 14:04 17:06 18:35 20.04 22:04
Padang Rengas 06:47 08:16 11:16 14:16 17:18 18:47 20.16 22:16


Komuter Trains from Padang Besar

If you want to connect from the northern KTM Komuter route from Padang Besar, you have to change trains at Bukit Mertajam Station (BM).

For connecting Komuter timetables from BM, please see our timetable pages below:



By changing at BM, you can travel all the way to Taiping or Padang Rengas by cheap Komuter trains from the following KTM stations:

Tasek Gelugor

Sungai Petani

Gurun

Kobah

Alor Setar

Anak Bukit

Kodiang

Arau

Bukit Ketri

Padang Besar

KTM Komuter Utara Ticket Prices / Fares Table

Tickets for these commuter trains are very cheap and can be purchased as one ticket for both KTM Komuter routes in this area of the country (ie you can buy a ticket all the way from Padang Rengas to Padang Besar, changing trains at Bukit Mertajam).

Tickets are only available to buy on the day of travel.

No advance booking is available or necessary.

Related Pages:

KTM Butterworth (Penang Sentral) >

KTM Bukit Mertajam >

KTM Kamunting >

KTM Nibong Tebal >

KTM Padang Rengas >

KTM Parit Buntar >

KTM Taiping >

KTM Komuter Trains Timetable main page >

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >