KTM Komuter Utara
Bukit Mertajam - Padang Rengas Train Schedule

From the 11th September 2015, there is a new KTM Komuter Train (KTM Komuter Utara) operating between Butterworth and Kamunting.

Please note : this service has now been changed and now operates between Bukit Mertajam and Padang Rengas.



These Komuter Shuttle Train Services will operate many times a day in both directions, offering a cheap and fast way to get to many of these smaller destinations along its route.

Komuter Train Schedule (Jadual) - Padang Rengas to Bukit Mertajam

New Schedule 2016 :

Station 2900 2902 2904 2906 2908 2910 2912 2914 2916 2918 2920
Padang Rengas 05.24 06.54 08.54 10.54 12.54 14.54 15.54 17.54 18.54 20.54 22.54
Taiping 05.37 07.07 09.07 11.07 13.07 15.07 16.07 18.07 19.07 21.07 23.07
Kamunting 05.41 07.11 09.11 11.11 13.11 15.11 16.11 18.11 19.11 21.11 23.11
Bagan Serai 06.01 07.31 09.31 11.31 13.31 15.31 16.31 18.31 19.31 21.31 23.31
Parit Buntar 06.09 07.39 09.39 11.39 13.39 15.39 16.39 18.39 19.39 21.39 23.39
Nibong Tebal 06.13 07.43 09.43 11.43 13.43 15.43 16.43 18.43 19.43 21.43 23.43
Simpang Ampat 06.21 07.51 09.51 11.51 13.51 15.51 16.51 18.51 19.51 21.51 23.51
Bukit Mertajam 06.29 08.00 10.00 12.00 14.00 16.00 17.00 19.00 20.00 22.00 24.00
Bukit Tengah 06.33 - - - - - - - - - -
Butterworth 06.40 - - - - - - - - - -

Please Note : If you wish to travel to to Padang Besar by Komuter Train (for travel between Penang and the Thai border, stopping at all stations), you can disembark at Bukit Mertajam and connect to the Butterworth to Padang Besar Komuter services.

Click here for more information and full timetables of Komuter trains to/from Padang Besar >>>

KTM Komuter Utara Train Schedule (Jadual) - Bukit Mertajam to Padang Rengas

New Schedule 2016 :

Station 2901 2903 2905 2907 2909 2911 2913 2915 2917 2919 2921
Butterworth - 07.00 - - - - - - - - -
Bukit Tengah - 07.07 - - - - - - - - -
Bukit Mertajam 05.42 07.11 08.42 10.52 12.42 14.42 16.42 17.42 19.42 20.42 22.42
Simpang Ampat 05.50 07.19 08.50 11.00 12.50 14.50 16.50 17.50 19.50 20.50 22.50
Nibong Tebal 05.58 07.27 08.58 11.08 12.58 14.58 16.58 17.58 19.58 20.58 22.58
Parit Buntar 06.02 07.31 09.02 11.12 13.02 15.02 17.02 18.02 20.02 21.02 23.02
Bagan Serai 06.10 07.39 09.10 11.20 13.10 15.10 17.10 18.10 20.10 21.10 23.10
Kamunting 06.30 07.59 09.30 11.40 13.30 15.30 17.30 18.30 20.30 21.30 23.30
Taiping 06.34 08.03 09.34 11.44 13.34 15.34 17.34 18.34 20.34 21.34 23.34
Padang Rengas 06.47 08.16 09.47 11.57 13.47 15.47 17.47 18.47 20.47 21.47 23.47



Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>


Related Pages :

KTM Butterworth page>>>

KTM Bukit Mertajam page >>>

KTM Kamunting page >>>

KTM Nibong Tebal page >>>

KTM Padang Rengas page >>>

KTM Parit Buntar page >>>

KTM Taiping page >>>

KTM Timetables main page >>>

Komuter Utara Fares Table

Komuter Utara Fares Table Padang Besar - Padang Rengas


Ticket prices for these commuter services in the north-west of Peninsular Malaysia can be purchased all the way from Padang Besar to Padang Rengas (with a change of trains at Bukit Mertajam).

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


KTM Komuter Trains Timetable main page >>>