Thailand Northern Line Timetable from Bangkok

Below you will find the condensed train schedule for the Thailand Northern Line Timetable from Bangkok to Chiang Mai.

This timetable shows all the most useful departures for Rapid, Express and Special Express services from Bangkok, northbound to Chiang Mai where the railway line ends.



Northern Line Train Timetable (from Bangkok)

Station 111 Rap 7 DRC 3 DRC 109 Rap 9 Sp.Ex 13 Sp.Ex 105 Rap 107 Rap 51 Exp
Bangkok 07.00 08.30 10.50 13.45 18.10 19.35 21.00 20.10 22.00
Bang Sue Junction 07.23 08.50 11.13 14.08 18.34 19.57 21.17 20.34 22.24
Don Mueang 07.49 09.14 11.40 14.34 18.57 20.23 21.42 21.00 22.50
Ayutthaya 08.38 09.48 12.16 15.19 19.45 21.07 22.23 21.44 23.36
Lopburi 09.44 10.29 13.00 16.23 20.41 22.00 23.16 22.39 00.31
Nakhon Sawan 11.24 11.40 14.07 18.27 22.13 23.31 00.50 00.06 02.24
Taphan Hin 12.42 12.26 15.08 19.37 - - 02.10 01.30 03.37
Phichit 13.08 12.46 15.25 20.00 - 01.07 02.33 02.00 04.02
Phitsanulok 13.45 13.22 16.04 20.37 00.11 01.49 03.09 02.38 04.40
Uttaradit 15.24 14.27 19.12 22.23 - 03.08 04.36 04.05 06.06
Sila At 15.29 14.33 19.15 22.37 01.57 03.21 04.40 04.18 06.20
Den Chai 16.30 15.24 - 23.42 03.03 04.19 - 05.15 07.20
Nakhon Lampang - 17.33 - 02.04 05.29 06.33 - - 10.01
Chiang Mai - 19.30 - 04.05 08.15 08.40 - - 12.10


For train departures in the opposite direction from Chiang Mai to Bangkok click here>>>

All trains leave from Bangkok's Hua Lamphong railway station. For detailed information on the station and how to get there click here>>>

Fares / Ticket Prices

For a complete range on ticket prices for popular destinations from Bangkok along the Northern Line in
Thailand, please see the following pages on our site :

Booking Tickets :

Tickets can be purchased up to 60 days in advance from most train stations within Thailand.

The SRT does not have an online booking facility.

If you are not in Thailand and would like to make an advance booking, for a small fee you can :

Book you train tickets online here>>>

If you wish to check these departure times with those of the Thai Railways website you can :

Click here to go to the SRT website now>>>

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


Back to Thailand Train Timetables main page >>>