KTM ETS Train Schedule - Malaysian Railways
Northbound (Ke Utara) Electric Train Services



The new ETS Train Schedule below shows all the new routes that will be operating from May 2016.

The high-speed Electric Train Services (ETS) will now be operating from Gemas in the state of Negeri Sembilan, up to the Thailand / Malaysia border station of Padang Besar in Perlis.

All the old long distance diesel Intercity Express Trains on the North - South Railway Line in Malaysia have now been cancelled from 19th May 2016, with only ETS Trains running between Gemas and Padang Besar.

New Shuttle Train services are now connecting to the ETS services at Gemas to take passengers to JB Sentral in Johor Bahru and Singapore.

KTMB ETS Train Schedule for 2016 / 2017 (Jadual Keretapi ETS)

To see the Timetable in the other direction - Southbound - click here>>>

***********************

Please Note : from 1st of February 2017 a new ETS schedule will be introduced.

Click here to see this new ETS timetable >>>>>

To see the Shuttle Train schedule from Johor Bahru to Gemas click here>>>

To see the Shuttle Trains schedule from Singapore to Johor Bahru click here>>>


Latest New KTM ETS Train Timetable for 2016 to 31st January 2017 :

Station 9500 9220 9232 9208 9236 9214 9202 9216 9204 9234 9238
Gemas - 04.30 - - - - 15.00 - 16.00 - -
Batang Melaka - 04.45 - - - - 15.13 - - - -
Tampin/Pulau Sebang - 05.00 - - - - 15.26 - 16.28 - -
Rembau - 05.13 - - - - 15.39 - - - -
Seremban - 05.34 - - - - 16.00 16.30 17.01 - -
Nilai - 05.52 - - - - 16.18 16.48 17.19 - -
Kajang - 06.14 - - - - 16.45 17.09 17.40 - -
Bandar Tasik Selatan - 06.30 - - - - 17.00 17.24 17.55 - -
KL Sentral - 06.56 09.00 09.30 10.38 11.00 17.21 17.50 18.13 20.00 20.30
Kuala Lumpur (Old) - 07.01 09.04 09.35 10.42 11.06 17.27 17.55 18.26 20.03 20.34
Kepong Sentral - - - - - - - 18.07 - - -
Sungai Buloh - 07.17 - - - - - - - - -
Rawang - 07.30 - - - - - 18.28 - - -
Batang Kali - - - - - - - - - - -
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - - - - - - -
Tanjung Malim - 07.58 - 10.33 11.41 - 18.33 18.59 19.24 21.02 21.33
Behrang - - - - - - - - - - -
Slim River - 08.12 - - - - - 19.14 - - -
Sungkai - 08.25 - - - - - 19.28 - - -
Tapah Road - 08.36 - 11.12 12.20 - 19.09 19.40 - 21.41 22.12
Kampar - 08.45 - 11.22 12.30 - 19.19 19.49 - 21.51 22.22
Batu Gajah - 08.56 - 11.32 12.40 - 19.29 20.00 20.17 22.01 22.32
Ipoh 05.30 09.08 11.01 11.44 12.51 13.06 19.41 20.11 20.29 22.12 22.43
Tasek 05.37 - - - - - - - - - -
Sungai Siput 05.48 - - 12.02 - - - - - - -
Kuala Kangsar 05.59 09.34 - 12.13 13.20 - 20.10 20.40 20.55 22.41 23.12
Padang Rengas 06.06 - - - - - - - - - -
Taiping 06.20 09.53 11.44 12.30 13.37 13.50 20.28 20.57 21.14 22.58 23.29
Kamunting 06.25 09.58 - - - - 20.34 - 21.19 - -
Bagan Serai 06.42 - - - - - - - - - -
Parit Buntar 06.49 10.24 12.12 13.00 14.07 - 21.00 21.27 21.45 23.28 23.59
Nibong Tebal 06.53 - - - - - - - - - -
Simpang Ampat 06.59 - - - - - - - - - -
Bukit Mertajam 07.07 - 12.27 13.15 14.22 - 21.16 21.42 - 23.43 00.14
Butterworth Penang 07.28 - 12.35 13.38 14.30 - 21.25 21.50 - 23.52 00.22
Bukit Mertajam 07.37 - - 13.48 - - - - - -
Tasek Gelugor 07.48 10.46 - - - - - - - -
Sungai Petani 07.57 10.55 - 14.09 - 14.51 - - 22.16 -
Gurun 08.08 11.06 - - - - - - - -
Kobah 08.17 - - - - - - - - -
Alor Setar 08.30 11.22 - 14.35 - 15.18 - - 22.43 -
Anak Bukit 08.35 11.27 - 14.39 - 15.22 - - 22.47 -
Kodiang 08.47 - - - - - - - - -
Arau 08.53 11.41 - 14.54 - 15.37 - - 23.02 -
Bukit Ketri 08.59 - - - - - - - - -
Padang Besar 09.10 12.00 - 15.10 - 15.55 - - 23.20 -


All the above services operate daily and are ETS Gold Trains except train 9214 and 9232 which are ETS Platinum Services.

Please note : there are extra ETS services between Kuala Lumpur and Butterworth on Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays.

Please see our KL to Butterworth schedules page for the full timetables here >>>

Not shown in the timetable above are all the ETS Trains between KL Sentral and Ipoh.

For timetables of the ETS Trains on the route between KL Sentral and Ipoh click here>>>

Booking ETS Train Tickets (Tempahan Tiket ETS)

ETS Train tickets go on sale 60 days before the departure date.

Booking tickets in Malaysia is fairly straight forward.

You can buy advance tickets from any KTM ticket counter at all the mainline stations or you can book online.

For more information about online booking click here>>>


Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>


ETS Schedule main page>>>

ETS Malaysia main page>>>